Lavender – Everything about its properties, uses and cultivation!
The beautiful lavender, known since antiquity for many applications, finds many uses, from cooking and confectionery, to herbal cosmetics and treatments through its essential oil and tincture. As a natural aroma of space and closets but also for adorns a beautiful garden. In fact, it is food for all beekeeping insects.
Characteristics of lavender
It belongs to the Mediterranean herbs, to the genus Lavandula and is an evergreen herb. You will find it in many gardens as in addition to aromatic and healing herb, it is also a very beautiful shrub!
The flowers of lavender are purple and fragrant, while its stem is fluffy with a height of 30 to 80 cm. Flowering begins in spring and early summer and depends on the climate of the area in which it is grown.
There are many types of lavender that stand out from the foliage, the flower and the size that the plant reaches.
The essential oil, which is extracted from the flowers, is particularly beneficial offering many therapeutic and cosmetic applications. A special feature of lavender essential oil is that it can be used directly on the skin, offering relief from irritation, burns, acne and more.
Useful parts of the herb are its flowers, which are collected and stored in late spring and early summer, while they can be used for storing clothes, as well as for decoctions, infusions, baths, sleeping pillows. Lavender is not very nutritious, although the calcium and vitamin A it contains stand out. It is important that the lavender flowers are cut so that they always produce new flowers!
Lavender is ideally grown in sunny airy areas with slightly sandy soil and alkaline with good drainage. It needs 6 to 8 hours of sun exposure and prefers mild winters. However, it can also respond to low temperatures. Adding well-digested manure helps young plants but generally lavender does not need fertilizers.
Lavender in cooking and confectionery
Dried lavender is great for cooking, as it can replace rosemary. Grated in a mixture of salt gives a wonderful taste, while the same happens when you mix lavender with sugar for your sweets. Try dipping in the oil bottle lavender, even in your vinegar so that you have ready aromatic oil and vinegar for salads and dressings. Finally, if you are a fan of iced tea, try adding lavender water or lavender tea in combination with lemonade, melissa or mountain tea.
* If you do not already know, lavender honey is wonderful, aromatic and creamy white!
Lavender in cosmetics
Lavender has countless uses in cosmetology, and it all depends on our imagination. The infusion, extract and flower water are used as toning face lotions, to dissolve clay powder for a soothing and cleansing mask, for insect bites, moisturizing and treating dry skin. You can wash your face to treat acne and rinse your hair if you have dry hair or severe itching and dry skin.
Lavender essential oil is ideal for wax ointments for sensitive skin, homemade soap where you can also put dried lavender, in shampoos for dry, damaged hair and massage oils.
In an oil base, the essential oil is excellent for relaxing massages, hair masks to balance the pH of the scalp, while removing dandruff. Lavender oil is an ideal face make-up remover.
Lavender can be used safely in young children and babies without side effects, while giving a feeling of relaxation. (not its essential oil or tincture)
Lavender essential in beeswax cream, due to its anti-inflammatory action, is used for redness of the skin, treatment of dark circles, discolorations and freckles. Its moisturizing action is useful for dry and dull skin, while it is ideal for hydration at the ages of 20 to 25. You will find the relaxing aroma of lavender in many fragrances, while the oil is soft and easily absorbed.
Lavender healing properties
In the form of an infusion (in boiled water) it will offer you relaxation from a difficult day, helps in better digestion after a heavy meal, fights migraines, relieves toothache and nausea, while reducing stress and hypertension.
Use lavender essential oil as it is on burns, as it immediately soothes, absorbs inflammation and heals faster without leaving marks. Apply the essential oil to insect bites with a cotton swab or if you want to avoid insect bites. Dissolve the essential oil (10 drops in 100ml oil of your choice) for massages when you feel muscle discomfort, joint pain or bruising. Rub lavender essential oil on the temples to relieve the headache.
When you suffer from insomnia, put dried lavender or lavender essential oil on your pillow for a peaceful sleep!
Lavender is especially known for its calming properties, so it can be used in cases of melancholy and mild depression. Ideal for dealing with feelings of fatigue, anxiety and feelings of panic.
Lavender tea relieves sore throat from colds, treats asthma and is beneficial for the respiratory system in general, offering relief from severe cough, bronchitis and irritation of the respiratory tract.
The anti-inflammatory action of lavender in combination with the healing and antimicrobial, works wonders on abrasions, skin diseases and cuts!
When rubbed, it relaxes the muscles and causes hyperemia. Relieves neuralgic and rheumatic pains. It is analgesic, antiseptic and antifungal actions, are ideal for bruises, psoriasis and scars.
There are no serious side effects from using lavender unless you are allergic. For safety reasons, we did not mention the therapeutic use of lavender tincture, as it is often misused and the advice of your doctor is preferable.
At home and in the garden
As a natural insect repellent, you can put it in cabinets and drawers dried for protection against moth, while you will find dried lavender to adorn candles, vases, giving color to your space.
As a natural aromatic, the essential oil in an aromatherapy device will absorb odors and at the same time will relax you, as it fights anxiety, melancholy and depression.
With a pot of lavender on your balcony, and an essential oil on your shelves, you ensure a variety of applications!